English (Rail Transport; Transport of Goods)
loading point [correct]; rail loading point [NATO]; RLP [NATO]; RLP
CONT: In establishing a feasible train operation on a train run, the "spotting capacity" on each primary elevator at each loading point being assigned rail cars must be considered. Spotting capacity is the number of empty cars that can be placed for loading at an elevator without either the empty or subsequently loaded cars interfering with the loading operation at an adjacent facility. Allocating shipping orders in excess of spotting capacity results in a shortfall in a loading plan and a temporary under-supply of grain at an export point.
French (Transport par rail; Transport de marchandises)
point de chargement [correct, masculine noun]; point de chargement ferroviaire [masculine noun, NATO]; RLP [masculine noun, NATO]; RLP
CONT: Pour bien planifier les mouvements de train, il faut tenir compte de la «capacité des dessertes» à chaque silo de collecte pour tous les points de chargement auxquels sont affectés des wagons. On entend par là le nombre de wagons vides qu'on peut placer en position de chargement à un silo sans que les wagons encore vides ou chargés nuisent au chargement à un autre silo. Si, en répartissant les ordres d'expédition, on affecte à un endroit plus de wagons vides qu'il ne peut en recevoir, il s'ensuit alors une perturbation dans le programme de chargement et un sous-approvisionnement temporaire de grains à un point d'exportation.