English (Operations (Air Forces))
air superiority role [correct]
CONT: Although the Canadian Forces form a single and integrated force, they can hardly be called integrated in any operational sense. The land forces are not specifically trained to operate primarily in conjunction with Canada's sea and air forces as are, for example, the United States Marines. Were that the case, the structural, command and equipment needs of the Canadian Forces would be considerably different than they are now. The air force, for example, would set aside the air superiority role (presumably leaving that role to an allied air force) and concentrate on the fighter-bomber, air-to-ground, role.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes))
rôle de supériorité aérienne [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si les Forces canadiennes constituent une force unique et intégrée, on peut difficilement parler d'intégration au sens opérationnel du terme. Les forces terrestres ne sont pas spécifiquement entraînées pour fonctionner principalement avec les forces maritimes et aériennes comme le sont, par exemple, les Marines américains. Si elles l'étaient, leurs besoins en matière de structure, de commandement et d'équipement seraient bien différents de ce qu'ils sont actuellement. La Force aérienne, par exemple, délaisserait son rôle de supériorité aérienne (pour le laisser probablement à une force aérienne alliée) pour se concentrer sur celui du chasseur-bombardier air-sol.