English (Milling and Cereal Industries)
rollermill [correct, Canada, Great Britain]; roller mill [correct]; roller-mill [correct]; roll mill [correct]
DEF: A machine used to grind wheat into flour and by-products. It consists of one or more pairs of cylindrical rolls arranged with their axes parallel and set in a heavy frame. Rolls may be corrugated (break rolls) or smooth (reduction rolls).
OBS: See the photograph between pages 286 and 287 in LOMIL.
French (Minoterie et céréales)
appareil à cylindres [correct, masculine noun]; machine à cylindres [correct, feminine noun]; moulin à cylindres [correct, masculine noun]; appareil de mouture [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les appareils à cylindres comportent deux forts cylindres de fonte trempée tournant en sens contraire à des vitesses différentes, et dont l'écartement est réglable avec précision. Il existe deux séries d'appareils à cylindres différents (broyeurs et convertisseurs), à travers lesquels le blé doit passer successivement afin de pouvoir être réduit progressivement en farine.