English (Software)
roll out [correct, verb, standardized]
DEF: To transfer sets of data, such as files or programs of various sizes, from main storage to auxiliary storage for the purpose of freeing main storage for another use.
OBS: roll out: term standardized by ISO; ANSI and CSA.
French (Logiciels)
retirer [correct, standardized]; déloger [correct, standardized]
DEF: Transférer des ensembles de données, tels que des fichiers ou des programmes de diverses dimensions, depuis la mémoire centrale vers une mémoire auxiliaire, afin de rendre la mémoire centrale disponible pour d'autres usages.
OBS: retirer; déloger : termes normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA.