English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.); Silviculture)
root asphyxiation [correct]; asphyxiation of roots [correct]
CONT: Trees on development sites can be damaged by: 1. Asphyxiation of roots (stopping roots breathe); - Ground compaction (especially by vehicles, spoil and storage of materials); - Raising ground levels inappropriately; - Changing the surface (eg. turf to tarmac); - Changing site drainage (especially waterlogging).
CONT: The water logging conditions will further affect growth and wherever possible growers should take steps to drain water away from their fields. This measure, if accompanied with bright sunshine and high temperatures in the coming days, will alleviate considerably the adverse effects of water logging which can lead not only to reduced growth but also to root asphyxiation and ultimately death of stools.
OBS: Not to be confused with "wet feet" which is defined in the Internet. [<a href="http://www.goodfruit.com/archive/Oct_97/special3.html" title="http://www.goodfruit.com/archive/Oct_97/special3.html">http://www.goodfruit.com/archive/Oct_97/special3.html</a>] as "a term used to describe a tree that has difficulty growing in wet soil."
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture); Sylviculture)
asphyxie des racines [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Saturation du sol et asphyxie des racines. Quand les couches superficielles du sol, voire même les horizons du sol d'une profondeur pouvant aller jusqu'à un mètre, sont saturées, les racines sont soumises à des conditions asphyxiantes en raison de la très faible diffusivité de l'oxygène dissous dans l'eau.