English (The Legislature (Constitutional Law))
head of jurisdiction [correct]; head of power
OBS: cf. sections 91 and 92, the Constitution Act, 1867
French (Pouvoir législatif (Droit constitutionnel))
rubrique de compétence [correct, feminine noun]; rubrique [correct, feminine noun]; chef de compétence [feminine noun, Canada]; titre de compétence [avoid, masculine noun]; catégorie de pouvoir [avoid, feminine noun]
OBS: v. articles 91 et 92 de la Loi constitutionnelle de 1867