English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
rudder trim [correct]; directional trim [correct]
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
compensation de la direction [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; compensation directionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; compensation de direction [correct, feminine noun]; compensation en lacet [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: compensation de la direction : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.