English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
rudder trim [correct]; directional trim [correct]; rudder trim tab [correct, standardized]
OBS: rudder trim tab: term standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
compensateur de la direction [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; compensateur direction [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; compensateur de direction [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; compensateur de la gouverne de direction [correct, masculine noun]; trim de direction [masculine noun]; trim direction [masculine noun]; compensateur de lacet [masculine noun]
OBS: compensateur de la direction; compensateur direction : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: compensateur de direction : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).