English (Toponymy; Geology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
rhu [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Gaelic term for "cape".
CONT: Rhu Pillinn, N.S.
OBS: rhu: uncommon. Generic used in Nova Scotia.
OBS: rhu: term and definition validated by the Geographical Names Board of Canada (GNBC) (formerly named the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names -- CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (TB-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada. This term was added to the official list of new generics validated after the publication of TB-176 in 1987 and is currently published in Terminology Update, Vol.32,2 - Supplement, 1999.
French (Toponymie; Géologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
cap [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Saillie de terre habituellement élevée et massive qui s'avance dans une étendue d'eau.
CONT: Cap Tourmente, Qué.
OBS: cap : générique attesté au Québec.
OBS: cap : terme et définition uniformisés par la Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) (anciennement appelée le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques -- CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire (BT-176) faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.