English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport); Airport Runways and Areas)
touchdown zone marking [correct, standardized, officially approved]; runway touchdown zone marking [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A marking provided in the touchdown zone of a precision approach runway consisting of pairs of rectangular markings symmetrically disposed about the runway centreline.
OBS: touchdown zone marking; runway touchdown zone marking: terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: touchdown zone marking: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien); Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
marque de zone de toucher des roues [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; marque de zone de poser [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; marque d'aire de prise de contact [feminine noun]
DEF: Marque disposée dans la zone de poser (TDZ) d'une piste d'approche de précision qui se présente sous forme de paires de marques rectangulaires symétriquement disposées de part et d'autre de l'axe de la piste.
OBS: marque de zone de toucher des roues : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: marque de zone de toucher des roues; marque de zone de poser : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Señales e iluminación (Transporte aéreo); Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto)
señal de zona de toma de contacto [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: señal de zona de toma de contacto: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).