English (Computer Programs and Programming)
main program [correct, standardized]; main routine [correct]; master routine; master control routine; main-line logic; main-line program
DEF: The first module of a program to be executed and that may invoke the execution of other modules.
OBS: main program: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
programme principal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; programme appelant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Premier module qui sera exécuté par une application; il peut appeler l'exécution d'autres modules.
OBS: Termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
programa principal [correct, masculine noun]; rutina principal [correct, feminine noun]; rutina maestra [correct, feminine noun]; rutina principal de control [correct, feminine noun]; programa de línea principal [masculine noun]
DEF: Segmento central de un programa que, por lo general, cambia el control a otros subprogramas o subrutinas, según la naturaleza de los datos que se procesan o dependiendo de las circunstancias que se presenten durante la ejecución del programa.