English (Spacecraft)
SCISAT-1 satellite [correct]; SCISAT-1 [correct]
CONT: SCISAT-1 is the first new Canadian scientific satellite since the ISIS-II mission in 1971. ... The satellite will be carrying a customized Canadian-built Fourier Transform Spectrometer (ACE-FTS) as part of the Atmospheric Chemistry Experiment (ACE) mission, which will run at least two years. (The feasibility of including a second scientific instrument, Measurements of Aerosol Extinction in the Stratosphere and Troposhere Retrieved by Occulation (MAESTRO), is being evaluated.) The ACE mission's goal is to take a variety of measurements in the Earth's stratosphere and troposhere to advance scientist's understanding of ozone depletion, particularly above Canada and the Arctic region.
French (Engins spatiaux)
satellite SCISAT-1 [correct, masculine noun]; SCISAT-1 [correct, masculine noun]; SciSat-1 [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les instruments scientifiques canadiens à bord du satellite SCISAT-1 aideront les chercheurs canadiens et internationaux à étudier le phénomène de la réduction de la couche d'ozone dans l'atmosphère.
OBS: La recherche entreprise sur l'ozone par la mission SCISAT sera dirigée par Peter Bernath, de l'Université de Waterloo, à la tête d'une équipe scientifique internationale de chercheurs. Le spectromètre à transformée de Fourier (ACE-FTS), construit par ABB Bomem de Québec, est le principal instrument de la mission de l'expérience sur la chimie atmosphérique (ACE) effectuée à bord de SCISAT. MAESTRO (Mesure de l'extinction des aérosols par occultation dans la stratosphère et dans la troposphère) [...]