English (Air Pollution; Climate Change)
emission reduction scenario [correct]; emission scenario [correct]
DEF: A plausible representation of the future development of emissions of substances that are potentially radiatively active (e.g., greenhouse gases, aerosols) based on a coherent and internally consistent set of assumptions about driving forces (such as demographic and socioeconomic development, technological change, energy and land use) and their key relationships.
CONT: MAGICC [Model for the Assessment of Greenhouse-gas Induced Climate Change] uses a combined set of gas cycle, climate, and ice-melt models to determine changes in global-mean temperature and sea level based on various use-specified emissions scenarios. MAGICC can be used to compare the implications of a greenhouse-gas emission scenario with a reference case and to determine the sensitivity of results to changes in model parameters.
French (Pollution de l'air; Changements climatiques)
scénario de réduction des émissions [correct, masculine noun]; scénario d'émissions [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Représentation plausible de l'évolution future des émissions de substances susceptibles d'avoir des effets radiatifs (gaz à effet de serre (GES), aérosols, etc.), fondée sur un ensemble cohérent et homogène d'hypothèses relatives aux déterminants (telles l'évolution démographique et socio-économique, l'évolution technologique (ET), l'énergie et l'utilisation des terres) et à leurs interactions principales.
CONT: Concentrations calculées en ozone lors de l'évolution spatio-temporelle du panache de Londres, selon quatre scénarios d'émissions.