English (Aeroindustry)
glint [correct]
CONT: Hughes says that it has developed a processing technique to overcome the problems of radar glint at close range and can thus provide much more accurate data than possible in conventional gun-director systems for lead-angle computation.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
scintillement
CONT: Hughes déclare avoir mis au point un procédé de traitement du signal qui résout les problèmes de scintillement à courte distance, et transmet donc des données beaucoup plus précises aux systèmes classiques de tir au canon qui calculent la correction de visée.