English (Electronic Defects and Failures; Computer Graphics; Vacuum Tubes (Electronics); Television (Radioelectricity))
flicker [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: An undesirable rhythmic variation in one of the characteristics of a display image, such as intensity or color.
OBS: flicker: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Défectuosités et pannes (Électronique); Infographie; Tubes et lampes (Électronique); Télévision (Radioélectricité))
papillotement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; scintillement [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; sautillement [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Variation rythmique indésirable d'une caractéristique d'une image, telle que la luminosité ou la couleur.
OBS: papillotement : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
OBS: Selon l'Office de la langue française (source «l») «papillotement» est «à employer» tandis que «sautillement» et «scintillement» sont «à tolérer».
Spanish (Defectos y fallas electrónicos; Gráficos de computadora; Tubos de vacío (Electrónica); Televisión (Radioelectricidad))
centelleo [masculine noun]; fluctuación [feminine noun]; parpadeo [masculine noun]; titilación [feminine noun]
DEF: Desvanecimiento y aparición rápida de las imágenes, en la pantalla de un tubo de rayos catódicos, debido a una velocidad de regeneración que no es lo suficientemente alta para mantener fijas las imágenes.