English (Audio Technology)
flutter [correct]; high-frequency flutter [correct]
DEF: Undesired form of frequency modulation introduced into the signal by an irregular motion of the recording medium during the recording/reproducing process, usually at frequencies above 10 cycles per second.
OBS: In this sense "flutter" refers to relatively high cyclic deviations (10 hertz or more) and is contrasted with "wow".
French (Électroacoustique)
scintillement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Effet parasite produit par les fluctuations de la vitesse de défilement du support lors de la lecture d'un signal enregistré.
OBS: scintillement : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Electroacústica)
centelleo [masculine noun]