English (Radiography (Medicine))
scintigraphy [correct]; isotope scanning [correct]; radioisotope scanning [correct]
DEF: The process of producing a scintigram.
CONT: In isotope scanning, radioactive isotopes are introduced into the body and their distribution is then determined by observations of their radioaction. ... [The] isotopes ... are usually emitters of gamma rays only. ... The radiation emitted is detected by a scintillation counter, which is moved to and fro over the organ ... being scanned; these messages can then be electronically recorded as marks on paper or as a photographic image.
OBS: A radioisotope is a specific type of radioactive substance; a radioisotope is a radioactive isotope of an element. Its unstable atomic nucleus undergoes radioactive decay and emits alpha, beta or gamma rays. Most isotopes however are emitters of gamma rays only. Since a radioisotope is a specific type of radioactive substance, radioisotope scanning is specific with respect to radioactive scanning (in French, scintigraphie).
French (Radiographie (Médecine))
scintigraphie [correct, feminine noun]; scintillographie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Radiographie consistant à injecter, généralement par voie intraveineuse, une solution radioactive qui a une affinité élective pour l'organe examiné, puis à déterminer, à l'aide d'un détecteur placé à l'extérieur, la répartition topographique de la radioactivité dans les différentes parties de l'organe.