English (Radiography (Medicine); Nuclear Medicine)
scintiscan [correct]; scintigram [correct]; scan
DEF: A two-dimensional representation ... of the gamma rays emitted by a radioisotope, revealing its varying concentration in a specific tissue of the body.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Médecine nucléaire)
scintigramme [correct, masculine noun]; scintillographie [correct, feminine noun]; scintillogramme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Image d'un organe obtenue par la scintigraphie.
Spanish (Radiografía (Medicina); Medicina nuclear)
escintigrama [correct, masculine noun]; cintilograma [correct, masculine noun]; escintilograma [masculine noun]; gammagrama [masculine noun]
DEF: Representación bidimensional (mapa) de la radiación gamma emitida por un radioisótopo, que pone de manifiesto la variación de su concentración en el tejido específico en estudio, como cerebro, riñón o tiroides.