English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
scuffing [correct]
DEF: The raising of the fibres on the surface of a paper or paperboard when one piece is rubbed against another or comes in contact with a rough surface.
OBS: Paper is more susceptible to scuffing when wet.
French (Fabrication du papier)
frottement [masculine noun]; éraillement [masculine noun]