English (Glassware)
scuffing [correct]
CONT: The term "scuffing" indicates, in packaging circles, the surface changes occurring on glass containers when they successively pass through packaging lines. The combined action of the mechanical shocks and the chemical etch of detergent produces a wearing away of the privileged areas of the container that is visually revealed through whitish marks or rings.
French (Objets en verre)
abusage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Formation d’éraflures à la surface d’objets en verre, qui est due au frottement de ces objets entre eux ou qui se produit au contact des équipements de conditionnement ou de manutention.
OBS: abusage : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 25 avril 2014.