English (Die Stamping; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
scoring [correct]; scuffing [see observation, United States]
DEF: The formation of severe scratches in the direction of sliding.
OBS: In the United States, the term scuffing is sometimes used as a synonym for scoring. Scoring is to be considered more damaging than scratching.
French (Matriçage (Métallurgie); Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
éraflure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Marque ou rayure faite sur une pièce par des particules de métal attachées au poinçon ou à la matrice.