English (Atmospheric Physics; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Space Physics)
secular variations [correct, plural, standardized]; secular trend
DEF: In general, a slow trend, the actual time scale implied being different for different contexts.
DEF: secular trend: In statistics, a persistent tendency for a variate to increase or decrease with the passage of time, apart from irregular variations of shorter period. A secular trend is generally revealed more clearly if the data are smoothed.
OBS: secular variations: term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Physique spatiale)
variations séculaires [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
OBS: variations séculaires : terme normalisé par l'ISO.