English (Economic and Industrial Sociology; Indigenous Sociology)
settling process [correct]; sedentation
DEF: The adoption of a sedentary mode of life.
CONT: The trading posts intensified the settling process of the Amerindians who spent more and more time there as their dependency on goods offered by the employees in exchange for furs increased ... This rapid industrialization of the Haute-Mauricie could not help but result in a number of changes for the Attikamek population. First came the settling process caused by passing from a subsistency economy based on hunting, fishing and trapping to an economy based on earning wages ....
French (Sociologie économique et industrielle; Sociologie des Autochtones)
sédentarisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fait de vivre en un lieu fixe, où la population n'est pas nomade.
CONT: Les postes de traite accentuèrent donc la «sédentarisation» des Amérindiens, ceux-ci y passant de plus en plus de temps à mesure que s'accrût leur dépendance vis-à-vis des denrées offertes en échange des fourrures [...] Cette industrialisation rapide de la Haute-Mauricie ne fut pas sans entraîner de multiples conséquences pour la population attikamek. Il y eut d'abord la «sédentarisation» provoquée par le passage d'une économie de subsistance (chasse, pêche et piégeage) à une économie de salariés.
Spanish (Sociología industrial y económica; Sociología indígena)
sedentarización [feminine noun]