English (Control Systems (Electronic Instrumentation); Equipment and Tools (Water Supply))
selector
OBS: If the governing factor in this sequence is time as for example with the back-wash scouring of a filter with water the selector continues to rotate, and the second cam trips the Cyclomatic to the correct position for the second sequence ...
French (Systèmes cybernétiques de contrôle et de commande; Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau))
combinateur [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Si le paramètre directeur de cette séquence est le temps, il peut s'agir par exemple du lavage à l'eau à contre-courant d'un filtre, le combinateur poursuit sa rotation et la seconde came provoquera le passage du Cyclomatic à la position correspondant à la deuxième séquence (...)