English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications Switching)
selector [correct]; selector switch [correct]
DEF: A switch used in step-by-step switching systems.
CONT: The selector responds to each dialed digit by moving up a band of contacts the prescribed number of steps according to the digit dialed and then searching across that level for a free selector or connector which will accept the next dialed digit(s).
French (Internet et télématique; Commutation (Télécommunications))
sélecteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Commutateur utilisé dans le système de commutation pas-à-pas.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Conmutación (Telecomunicaciones))
selector [correct, masculine noun]