English (Symptoms (Medicine); Mental Disorders; Cognitive Psychology; Clinical Psychology)
stimming [correct]; self-stimming [correct]; self-stimulation [correct]
DEF: The repetition of physical movements or articulated noises exhibited by people, especially young children and those with autism spectrum disorders, in reaction to a mental or emotional state ...
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Troubles mentaux; Psychologie cognitive; Psychologie clinique)
autostimulation [correct, feminine noun]