English (Animal Behaviour)
self-stimulation [correct]
DEF: Stimulation of oneself as a result of one's own activity or behavior.
OBS: [Example of electrical self-]stimulation, by an organism, of its own brain[, such as] a rat pressing a bar to receive electrical stimulation of the brain.
French (Comportement animal)
autostimulation [correct, feminine noun]; auto-stimulation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédure par laquelle un animal s'administre une stimulation électrique intracérébrale.