English (Geochemistry; Petrography; Mineralogy)
gravity fractionation [correct]; gravitational differentiation [correct]
DEF: Magmatic differentiation resulting from the floating or settling, under gravity, of mineral crystals as they form.
CONT: Gravity fractionation occurs during the earlier stages of magmatic crystallization when the magma is still dominantly liquid and crystals can sink through it to accumulate at the base of the magma chamber or interlayered with other early-formed minerals.
French (Géochimie; Pétrographie; Minéralogie)
séparation par gravité [correct, feminine noun]; différenciation par gravité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [La] différenciation par gravité [peut] expliquer la plupart des grandes variations dans la composition des roches ignées. [Dans la] différenciation par gravité, les phases cristallines de densité inférieure à celle du liquide remontent.
CONT: Gisements magmatiques [...] - L'enrichissement local résulte ici d'une différenciation à l'intérieur d'un magma en voie de consolidation. Sur le mécanisme de cette différenciation, on est réduit à des hypothèses : séparation de liquides non miscibles [...], séparation par gravité ou encore cristallisations fractionnées.