English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
gravity separation [correct]
OBS: The Jig has no effective competition in gravity separation of finely sized feeds containing heavy minerals -- technically defined between 50 mesh and 400 mesh. Particles less than 0.3 mm will pass through a 50 mesh screen, while 0.04 mm particles pass 400 mesh. Competing commercial scale gravity systems treat plus 100 mesh size particles.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
séparation par gravité [feminine noun]; séparation gravimétrique [feminine noun]; séparation par différence de densité [feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé se séparation faisant appel à la différence de densité entre deux minéraux.
OBS: On utilise, par exemple, la spirale de Humphrey pour séparer le fer de sa gangue.