English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry); Helicopters (Military))
power steering [correct, officially approved]; power steering unit
OBS: power steering: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
PHR: power steering assembly, power steering control valve, power steering system, power steering swivel lock module
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques); Hélicoptères (Militaire))
servodirection [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; direction assistée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le train d'atterrissage principal peut comprendre une servodirection afin de permettre les diverses manœuvres requises au sol.
OBS: servodirection : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.
OBS: direction assistée : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
PHR: Servodirection du train avant