English (Steering Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
power steering [correct, officially approved]; power assisted steering [correct]; power steering system [correct]; servo steering [correct]
OBS: This method of steering relieves the driver of the physical effort.
OBS: power steering: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Direction (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
servodirection [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; servo-direction [correct, feminine noun]; direction assistée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; direction à assistance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Direction mécanique doublée d'un organe, qui ajoute son énergie (hydraulique ou pneumatique ou autre) à celle du conducteur pour diminuer l'effort que doit exercer ce dernier pour manœuvrer cette direction mécanique.
OBS: servodirection; direction assistée : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Sistemas de dirección (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
dirección asistida [correct, feminine noun]; servodirección [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Servomando que [...] permite reducir el esfuerzo necesario para accionar las ruedas directrices por medio de gatos hidráulicos o neumáticos que transmiten al varillaje de la dirección una fuerza mucho mayor que la que reciben del árbol del volante.
CONT: El esfuerzo que ha de hacer el conductor para hacer girar al vehículo con el volante queda considerablemente reducido con el uso de la dirección asistida, merced al uso de un dispositivo de aire comprimido o hidráulico que amplifica la fuerza aplicada al volante.