English (Penal Law; Offences and crimes)
sexual maltreatment [correct, see observation]; sexual mistreatment [see observation]
CONT: Section 1(a) of the Family and Child Services Act defines "child abuse" as "physical, mental, emotional or sexual mistreatment of the child".
CONT: We made some mistakes, but there were never any beatings up or sexual maltreatment.
OBS: Maltreatment: Cruel or inhumane treatment. Mistreatment: the practice of treating (someone or something) badly.
OBS: mistreat; maltreat: Most writers on usage have held that there is a difference between these terms. "To mistreat," write the Evanses, "is to treat badly or wrongly". The word suggests a deviation from accepted norm or treatment and a deviation always towards the bad. "To maltreat", to abuse, to handle roughly or cruelly, is to mistreat in a special way. The words are often used interchangeably (Horwill believes that Americans prefer "mistreat" and English "maltreat"), but "maltreat" is usually restricted to the rougher forms of mistreating.
French (Droit pénal; Infractions et crimes)
sévices sexuels [correct, masculine noun, plural]; mauvais traitements sexuels [masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Nous avons commis certaines erreurs, mais jamais il n'y a eu de tabassage ou de sévices sexuels.