English (Types of Industrial Operations; Shipbuilding)
ship breaking industry [correct]; shipbreaking industry [correct]
CONT: The accidents and substandard environmental practices in the industry have for decades given the global ship breaking industry a flawed image. Cleaning, dismantling and recycling ships is the most environmentally appropriate form of disposal of an obsolete vessel.
French (Types d'exploitation industrielle; Constructions navales)
industrie de démolition des navires [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Depuis les années 1990, de nombreuses conventions et directives internationales ont été mises en œuvre pour améliorer les conditions de santé, de sécurité et d'environnement dans l'industrie de démolition des navires.
Spanish (Tipos de explotación industrial; Construcción naval)
industria del desguace de barcos [correct, feminine noun]; industria del desguace de buques [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Con relación a la industria del desguace de barcos existen las series [de normas] ISO 9000, ISO 14000 e ISO 30000, además de la ISO 19011 que es una guía para la calidad y/o auditoría de la gestión medioambiental.