English (Packaging Machinery and Equipment; Packaging Techniques; Opening and Closing Devices (Packaging))
shrink bander [correct]; shrinkbander [correct]; shrink band applicator [correct]; shrink banding machine; shrinkbanding machine [proposal]; shrink sleever [correct]; bander [correct]; shrink-seal banding machine; shrink banding/sealing machine; seal-bander
DEF: A machine used to apply shrink bands over the neck and cap of containers.
OBS: Using a tubular stock wound in rolls, it forms, cuts and applies a shrink band around the neck of each bottle. Adjustment and functioning of this machine must be accurate, to assure correct placement of the band on each bottle. Once banded, bottles then move through a short shrink tunnel.
OBS: Some recent developments in the packaging industry indicate that shrinkbands can also be used to hold 2 or more similar or dissimilar items in place (2-for-1 promotional items, multipacks, etc.).
French (Machines et équipement d'emballage; Techniques d'emballage; Modes d'ouverture et de fermeture (Emball.))
machine à poser des manchons rétractables [correct, feminine noun]; machine à poser les manchons thermorétractables [correct, feminine noun]; machine de pose de manchons thermorétractables [correct, proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Machine servant à la pose de manchons thermorétractables soit sur le col et le bouchage des contenants (fermeture de sécurité) ou encore sur le corps des contenants (étiquettes-manchons).