English (Coils and Windings (Electrical Components); Magnetism and Electromagnetism)
shunt coil [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An electromagnetic coil in which current passing will create a magnetic field, designed for shunt.
OBS: shunt coil: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques); Magnétisme et électromagnétisme)
bobine de dérivation [correct, feminine noun]; bobine en dérivation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Bobine, formant un circuit dérivé par rapport à un autre circuit.
OBS: bobine en dérivation : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).