English (Traction (Rail); Electric Rotary Machines)
shunt coil
OBS: generator
French (Traction (Chemins de fer); Machines tournantes électriques)
bobine de shuntage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: bobine de shuntage : terme uniformisé par le CN.
OBS: génératrice