English (Military Communications)
signal [correct, verb, officially approved]; sig [correct, verb, officially approved]
OBS: signal; sig: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Transmissions militaires)
signaler [correct, officially approved]; sig [correct, officially approved]
OBS: signaler; sig : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.