English (Rules of Court)
serve a response [correct]
CONT: A person served with a notice of application for an order other than an interim order and who wishes to oppose the application shall, within 30 days after that service, (a) serve a response on the Director and on each other person against whom an order is sought; and (b) file the response with proof of service.
French (Règles de procédure)
signifier une réponse [correct]
CONT: Dans les 30 jours après avoir reçu signification d'un avis de demande autre qu'un avis de demande d'ordonnance provisoire, la personne qui désire s'opposer à la demande : a) d'une part, signifie une réponse au directeur et à chacune des autres personnes contre lesquelles l'ordonnance est demandée; b) d'autre part, dépose la réponse avec la preuve de sa signification.