English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Aluminum Alloys)
aluminium silicon [correct, see observation, Great Britain]; aluminum silicon [correct, United States]; aluminium-silicon alloy [correct, see observation, Great Britain]; aluminum-silicon alloy [correct, United States]; silicon aluminum
DEF: A light weight alloy of aluminum, 5-22% silicon and sometimes small amounts of other metals, available in the form of ingots or powder, characterized by ease of casting and welding and high resistance to corrosion, used for automotive parts and construction.
OBS: The IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) recommends the form "aluminium" instead of "aluminum."
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Alliages d'aluminium)
alliage d'aluminium et de silicium [correct, masculine noun]; silico-aluminium [correct, masculine noun]; alliage aluminium-silicium [correct, masculine noun]; silicium-aluminium [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] l'aluminium est utilisé industriellement sous forme de nombreux alliages, désignés par le terme général d'«alliages légers» [...]. En fonction de la composition chimique du matériau, on distingue six grands groupes d'alliages [...] : les aluminium-cuivre, les aluminium-manganèse, les aluminium-silicium, les aluminium-magnésium, les aluminium-magnésium-silicium et les aluminium-zinc.