English (Construction Site Equipment)
sinker drill
DEF: A jackhammer type of rock drill used in shaft sinking.
CONT: Sinker drills are used by CN masonry crews and by B.& B. gangs when drilling and dowelling stone masonry structures such as piers and abutments of bridges, masonry culverts and masonry walls.
French (Matériel de chantier)
marteau perforateur de rochers [masculine noun]; perforateur de rochers [masculine noun]
OBS: perforateur de rochers : marteau à percussion ou à impact entraînant un fleuret.
OBS: Le perforateur de rochers se distingue du brise-béton par son fleuret qui tourne sur lui-même et qui, en fait, écrase la roche.