English (Foundation Engineering)
sinking
CONT: A shallow transverse chase or sinking shall be cut in the bottom of the trench
French (Technique des fondations)
renfoncement [masculine noun]
CONT: On taillera un retrait ou renfoncement transversal de peu de profondeur dans le fond de la tranchée