English (Meteorology)
sinking [correct]
DEF: A refraction phenomena, the opposite of looming, in which an object on or slightly above the geographic horizon disappears below it.
French (Météorologie)
immergence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phénomène de réfraction, à l'opposé de l'émergence, dans lequel un objet situé sur l'horizon normal ou juste au-dessus semble disparaître.
Spanish (Meteorología)
inmergencia
DEF: Fenómeno de refracción, opuesto a la emergencia, en el que un objeto situado en el horizonte geográfico o ligeramente por encima parece desaparecer.