English (Metal and Wire Drawing)
sinking [correct]
DEF: A cold-drawing process used for seamless tubes. As the tube is drawn through the die without internal support, it is elongated and reduced in outside and inside diameter. The wall thickness may thus be varied as the tube passes through the sizing rolls.
French (Étirage et tréfilage)
étirage à creux [masculine noun]