English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Economic Planning)
sinking fund factor [correct]
DEF: The level deposit required each year to reach 1 by a given year. The reciprocal of the compounding factor for 1 per annum. Generally obtained from a set of compounding and discounting tables. This factor permits calculating the equal installment that must be set aside each year, to be invested at compound interest, in order to have a predetermined sum at a given time. It is primarily used to determine how much must be put into a fund in order to have recovered the amount of an investment at the end of its useful life.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Planification économique)
coefficient de placement [masculine noun]
Spanish (Gestión presupuestaria y financiera; Planificación económica)
factor del fondo de amortización [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Es el depósito igual necesario cada año, a fin de llegar a uno para un año dado. Es el recíproco del factor de interés compuesto para uno por año. En general, se obtiene de un conjunto de tablas de interés compuesto y de descuento. Este factor permite calcular el pago igual que debe apartarse cada año, para invertirse a interés compuesto, con objeto de tener una suma determinada de antemano en un momento dado. Se utiliza principalmente para establecer cuánto debe ponerse en el fondo, a fin de tener recuperado el monto de una inversión al final de su vida útil.