English (Education Theory and Methods; Training of Personnel; Internet and Telematics)
computer-simulated situation [correct]; virtual situation [correct]
CONT: With virtual reality the user is placed in a computer-simulated situation and can navigate and interact with three-dimensional environments. We can move around in a virtual world and experience this world from different angles. We can literally touch the virtual world. In virtual systems, pupils will be interactive and operative during the learning process by participation in the transfer, reception and production of knowledge.
CONT: The "live" interaction among participants in a virtual situation simulates the face-to-face interaction among students in a conventional classroom.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Internet et télématique)
situation simulée par ordinateur [correct, feminine noun]; situation virtuelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans notre exemple, l'élève choisissait une voiture et un trajet puis, se retrouvait plongé dans la situation virtuelle. Au cours de celle-ci, il pouvait demander de l'aide (aide contextuelle). Plutôt guidé jusque là, l'élève allait par la suite avoir une plus grande marge d'exploration, de liberté, lors des situations où plusieurs choix lui sont présentés. En cas d'erreur (mauvais choix), une explication directe de son erreur lui sera donnée, puis il sera à nouveau exposé à la même situation pour réajuster ses choix. En cas de réussite, la situation continuera à se dérouler, l'exposant à d'autres difficultés.
Spanish (Teorías y métodos pedagógicos; Capacitación del personal; Internet y telemática)
situación simulada por computadora [correct, feminine noun]