English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Oceanography; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
gradient current [correct]; slope current [correct]
DEF: A current defined by assuming that the horizontal pressure gradient in the sea is balanced by the sum of the Coriolis and bottom frictional forces ...
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Océanographie; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
courant de pente [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Oceanografía; Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física))
corriente de gradiente [feminine noun]; corriente de pendiente [correct, feminine noun]