English (Commercial Fishing)
snood [correct, noun]; branchline [correct, see observation]; branch line [correct, see observation]; gangion [correct]
DEF: A thin twine or monofilament line that attaches [a hook or hooks] to the mainline in a longline or vertical line.
OBS: branchline; branch line: designations often used in drift longlines for pelagic species such as tunas and swordfish.
French (Pêche commerciale)
avançon [correct, masculine noun]; empile [correct, masculine noun]; bas-de-ligne [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; bas de ligne [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie terminale, constituée d'un fil plus fin, d'une ligne de pêche et qui porte le ou les hameçons.
OBS: bas de ligne; bas-de-ligne : désignations souvent utilisées dans le cas des palangres dérivantes destinées aux espèces pélagiques comme le thon ou l'espadon.
Spanish (Pesca comercial)
brazolada [feminine noun]