English (Electrometallurgy)
soak cleaning [correct, standardized]
DEF: Cleaning by immersion without the use of current, usually in alkaline solution.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Électrométallurgie)
dégraissage au trempé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dégraissage par immersion sans l'emploi du courant électrique, en général en solution alcaline.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.