English (Pulp and Paper)
soft tissue [correct]
DEF: A creped web or sheet of closed formation, made of cellulosic fibres and comprising one or more plies of light-weight paper. Creping is generally carried out after the paper has been dried. NOTE - In certain countries, the use of the word "cellulosic" in this context may lead to practical difficulties and there may be danger of confusion with cotton wool or wadding, as cotton is also pure cellulose.
French (Pâtes et papier)
tissu ouate [masculine noun]; tissu ouaté [masculine noun]
DEF: Bande ou feuille crêpée formée de fibres de cellulose et présentant une structure fermée, comprenant un ou plusieurs jets de papier léger. Le crêpage s'effectue généralement après le séchage du papier. NOTE - Dans certains pays, l'emploi du mot [cellulose] peut conduire à des difficultés pratiques résultant des risques de confusion avec l'ouate de coton, le coton étant lui-même une cellulose pure.