English (Culture of Fruit Trees; Horticulture)
softwood [correct]
DEF: Wood consisting of immature and still soft and pliable tissue.
French (Arboriculture fruitière; Horticulture)
pousse herbacée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: en arboriculture ornementale ou fruitière