English (Types of Wood)
softwood [correct]; soft wood [correct]
DEF: A conventional term for [the timber of] trees belonging to the botanical group Gymnospermae.
OBS: Hardwoods are almost invariably distinguished from softwoods by the presence of vessels in their timber, irrespective of physical hardness or softness in either case.
French (Sortes de bois)
bois de résineux [correct, masculine noun]; bois résineux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bois provenant d'essences forestières dites «résineuses» généralement caractérisé par la présence de canaux résinifères.
OBS: bois de résineux; bois résineux : termes retenus par le Comité technique de la terminologie française du bois de l'Association canadienne de normalisation.
Spanish (Tipos de madera)
madera de coníferas [correct, feminine noun]; madera blanda [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: Importaciones de madera blanda.