English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
solifluction [correct]; solifluxion [correct]; solifluction process [correct]; soil flow [correct]; soil fluction [correct]; sludging [correct]
DEF: The slow, viscous, downslope movement of waterlogged soil and other water-saturated surface materials in periglacial areas at high elevations.
French (Mécanique des sols; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
solifluxion [correct, feminine noun]; solifluction [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]
DEF: Écoulement lent d'un sol sous forme de boue, en masse, en particulier sous climat froid et sur sous-sol gelé [...] en haute montagne [...]
Spanish (Mecánica del suelo; Erosión y corrosión (Geología))
solifluxión [correct, feminine noun]; deslizamiento por fluxión [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Movimiento lento por gravedad sobre una ladera del suelo o de los derrubios, como resultado de la congelación y deshielo alternativos del agua que contienen.