English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
scheme of manoeuvre [correct, NATO, standardized]; SOM [correct]; scheme of maneuver
DEF: The description of how arrayed forces will accomplish the commander's intent.
OBS: scheme of manoeuvre: designation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces; designation standardized by NATO.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
schème de manœuvre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SdM [correct, masculine noun]; plan de manœuvre [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: schème de manœuvre : désignation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes; désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: plan de manœuvre : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.