English (Aeroindustry; Missiles and Rockets)
stand-off missile [correct]; SOM [correct]; standoff missile [correct]
DEF: An air-to-surface missile carried by military aircraft for air defense suppression purposes or to strike primary targets. Permits aircraft to attack multiple targets without physically penetrating to any of them, thus reducing fuel requirements and dangers to crews.
OBS: ... a smaller version of the MW-1 pod was integrated with a stand-off guided missile to deliver various types of submunitions, optimized for the specific targets being engaged.
OBS: stand-off missile: term(s) extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Missiles et roquettes)
missile tiré à distance de sécurité [correct, masculine noun]; missile lancé à distance de sécurité [correct, masculine noun]; missile pour tir à distance de sécurité [masculine noun]; missile «stand-off» [masculine noun]
CONT: La société avait déjà étudié auparavant avec McDonnell Douglas toute une famille de missiles pour tir à distance de sécurité et avait abouti à une configuration qui permettrait, à l'aide d'un conteneur de type MW-1 de dimensions réduites, de lancer sur les divers objectifs des groupes de munitions «optimalisées».
OBS: missile lancé à distance de sécurité : terme(s) tiré(s) du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.