English (Opening and Closing Devices (Packaging); Packaging in Metal)
stay-on tab [correct]; SOT [correct]; stay on tab [correct]
CONT: The original design of easy-open lid, introduced on drink cans from about 1963, used a ring-pull design in which the tab detached from the lid completely. Environmental considerations in the US and Europe led to the development in 1975 of the stay-on tab which remains on the lid after opening.
French (Modes d'ouverture et de fermeture (Emball.); Emballages en métal)
languette non détachable [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: languette non détachable : terme obtenu d'une traductrice agréée, Les entreprises d'emballages métalliques Crown Canada, S.E.C.