English (Copper and Copper Alloys (Metallurgy))
spill [noun]
OBS: A defect which originates during casting. After rolling or drawing it appears as a discontinuity on the surface, or as a faint streak which, with further working, becomes open or blistered.
French (Cuivre et alliages du cuivre (Métallurgie))
soufflure
OBS: Défectuosité qui prend naissance pendant la coulée. Après laminage ou étirage, elle se présente sous forme d'une discontinuité à la surface ou d'une légère veine qui, par déformation, s'ouvre ou forme des ampoules.