English (Inspection for Defects (Materials Engineering); Plywood)
blister [correct, noun]; steam blow [correct]
DEF: Local raising of the surface of plywood resulting from a separation between or within plies, generally not visible at the edges of the plywood.
French (Détection des défauts des matériaux; Contreplaqués)
cloque [feminine noun]; soufflure [feminine noun]; bulle de vapeur [feminine noun]
DEF: Soulèvement local de la surface du contreplaqué, résultant d'une séparation entre deux plis adjacents ou dans l'épaisseur d'un pli en général invisible sur la rive.