English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
blown-out appearance [correct]
DEF: The appearance resulting from an eccentric lytic lesion characterized by a saccular cortical expansion with multiple fine septae internally, as seen in aneurysmal bone cyst.
OBS: Improperly termed blister of bone.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
soufflure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Saillie de l'os cortical par un processus évolutif endo-osseux, en principe bénin, tel que le kyste osseux anévrysmal. La corticale, très amincie en regard d'une lacune de la plage osseuse, bombe à l'extérieur en faisant une saillie arciforme d'un seul tenant ou, plus rarement, bosselée en verre soufflé. (D'après TRIAR, 1974, volume 3, p. 24 et IRMOE, 1989, p. 446.]