English (Optics; Reprography)
primary light source [correct, standardized]
DEF: Surface or object emitting light produced by a transformation of energy.
OBS: primary light source: term standardized by CIE.
French (Optique; Reprographie)
source primaire de lumière [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; source lumineuse primaire [feminine noun]
DEF: Surface ou objet émettant de la lumière par une transformation d'énergie.
OBS: source primaire de lumière : terme normalisé par la CIE.