English (Various Metal Ores)
lode source [correct]; primary source [correct]
CONT: Placer deposits are accumulations of heavy minerals that have been eroded from lode sources ...
French (Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
source primaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les placers sont des accumulations de minéraux lourds dont les éléments ont été détachés par érosion de sources primaires de minéralisation [...]