English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
hummingbird hawk moth [correct]
CONT: The hummingbird hawk moth is distributed throughout the northern Old World from Portugal to Japan, but it breeds mainly in warmer climates (southern Europe, North Africa, and points east).
OBS: A species of Lepidoptera in the family of Sphingidae.
OBS: Not to be confused with Hemaris thysbe.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
moro-sphinx [correct, masculine noun]; sphinx du caille-lait [correct, masculine noun]; macroglosse du caille-lait [correct, masculine noun]; macroglosse des gaillets [correct, masculine noun]; sphinx colibri [masculine noun]
OBS: Espèce de lépidoptères de la famille des sphingidés.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec Hemaris thysbe.