English (Suspension Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
rubber bumper [correct]; bumper [correct]; spring bumper [correct]; spring stop [correct]; spring buffer [correct]
CONT: ... there are rubber bumpers on the car frame above the axles. The purpose of these bumpers is to absorb the shock that would result if the axle housing actually moved up for enough to kit the frame.
French (Suspension (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
butée de ressort [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Épaulement d'amortissement situé sur le châssis du véhicule et limitant le mouvement des ressorts à lames.