English (Energy (Physics); Wind Energy)
stall regulation [correct]; stall control [correct]
DEF: The power control of a wind turbine using stall.
CONT: The two principal means of limiting rotor power in high operational wind speeds - stall regulation and pitch regulation ... Stall regulated machines require speed regulation. As wind speed increases, providing the rotor speed is held constant, flow angles over the blade sections ... The blades become increasingly stalled and this limits power to acceptable levels without any additional active control. For this to work, the speed of the WT [wind turbine] rotor must be held essentially constant and this is achieved through the connection of the electric generator to the grid.
French (Énergie (Physique); Énergie éolienne)
régulation par décrochage aérodynamique [correct, feminine noun]; régulation par décrochage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] régulation par variation de calage de pale qui consiste à diminuer l'angle de calage des pales du rotor éolien, de manière à atteindre l'angle d'incidence correspondant au décrochage aérodynamique des pales.
OBS: Il existe deux types de régulation par décrochage aérodynamique : la régulation active, qui s'opère à l'aide de systèmes hydrauliques ou de moteurs électriques, et la régulation passive, qui s'effectue de manière graduelle grâce au vrillage des pales.
Spanish (Energía (Física); Energía eólica)
regulación por pérdida aerodinámica [feminine noun]