English (Cooling and Ventilating Systems; Electric Rotary Machines)
standby cooling system [correct, standardized]; emergency cooling system [correct, standardized]
DEF: A cooling system that is provided in addition to the normal cooling system and that is intended to be used when the normal system is not available.
OBS: standby cooling system; emergency cooling system: terms and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
French (Systèmes de refroidissement et de ventilation; Machines tournantes électriques)
dispositif de refroidissement de secours [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif de refroidissement prévu en plus du système normal de refroidissement et qui est utilisé en cas de défaillance de ce dernier.
OBS: dispositif de refroidissement de secours : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
Spanish (Systemas de enfriamiento y ventilación; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
sistema de refrigeración de emergencia [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema de refrigeración previsto, además del sistema de refrigeración normal, y que se utiliza en caso de fallo de éste.