English (Cinematography; Television Arts; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
head leader [correct]; start leader [correct]; front leader; running leader
DEF: The lead portion of a film or tape leading it from feed to take up reels through the playback path.
OBS: For the source RCF, see under "leader".
French (Cinématographie; Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
amorce initiale [correct, feminine noun]; amorce de départ [feminine noun]
DEF: Bout de film ou de bande vierge servant à enfiler le projecteur ou le magnétophone.