English (Restaurant Equipment; Industrial Tools and Equipment)
steam-jacketed kettle [correct]; steam jacketed cooking kettle [correct]; steam kettle [correct]
DEF: Kettle having live steam introduced between the inner and outer shell to heat the inner shell for cooking. Deep type kettle generally is two-thirds jacketed. Shallow-type kettle generally is fully jacketed. May be mounted to the floor with tubular legs or pedestal base, or mounted to the wall with brackets and in-wall steel chair carriers.
French (Équipement (Restaurants); Outillage industriel)
marmite à vapeur [feminine noun]; marmite à chemise de vapeur [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: "Marmite à chemise de vapeur" est le terme employé par la Compagnie Légubec.