English (Scientific Instruments)
stereoscopic plotter [correct, officially approved]; stereoplotting instrument; stereoscopic plotting instrument; stereo-plotter; stereoplotter
DEF: A device for making topographic maps using stereo pairs of aerial photographs.
CONT: The stereoscopie plotter is an optical image transfer device used to transfer stereoscopie images to a base map by radial line plotting, by superimposition of photo and map images, and by floating marks attached to drafting devices.
OBS: stereoscopic plotter: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Instruments scientifiques)
stéréorestituteur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; appareil de stéréo-restitution [correct, masculine noun]; appareil de stéréorestitution [correct, masculine noun]; appareil de restitution stéréoscopique [correct, masculine noun]; appareil de stéréophotogrammétrie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument de photogrammétrie qui permet de reproduire ou de mesurer des positions en trois dimensions à partir de l'examen stéréoscopique de deux photographies d'une même scène prises de points de vue différents.
OBS: stéréorestituteur : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).