English (Mechanical Components; Propulsion of Water-Craft)
stern gland [correct]; stern tube gland [correct]
DEF: The seal between the propeller shaft and the stern tube.
French (Composants mécaniques; Propulsion des bateaux)
presse-étoupe d'étambot [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; presse-étoupe arrière [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: presse-étoupe d'étambot; presse-étoupe arrière : termes uniformisés par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.