English (Taps and Plumbing Accessories; Centrifugal Pumps)
stuffing box [correct]; gland box [correct]; packing box [correct]; gland; stuffing gland; valve gland; stern gland
DEF: A packed, pressure-tight joint for a rod that moves through a hole, to reduce or eliminate fluid leakage.
French (Robinetterie et accessoires; Pompes centrifuges)
boîte à garniture [correct, feminine noun]; presse-étoupe [correct, masculine noun]; presse-garniture [correct, masculine noun]; boîte à bourrage [feminine noun]; boîte étanche [feminine noun]
DEF: Enveloppe cylindrique dans laquelle se meut la tige d'un appareil de robinetterie et contenant la garniture qui en assure l'étanchéité.
DEF: Dispositif empêchant un fluide sous pression de s'échapper par les interstices d'un joint.
Spanish (Grifos y accesorios de fontanería; Bombas centrífugas)
prensaestopas [feminine noun]